HOME

TRACK & FIELD

CROSS COUNTRY

  RACE WALKING SPORTSHALL
DIARY

COACHING

OFFICIALS

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

LINKS

AFFILIATED CLUBS

 

ROAD RUNNING

Secretary: Terry Back, 

Tel:  

Email: terry.back311@btinternet.com  

 

 

 

SUMMARY

 

SUFFOLK COUNTY ROAD RECORDS

 

ROAD NEWSLETTERS

 

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RULES

2014 CHAMPIONSHIP RACES

2013 10k CHAMPIONSHIP

 
GRAND PRIX SERIES
GRAND PRIX RULES
2014 GRAND PRIX SERIES
2014 GRAND PRIX RESULTS

2013 GRAND PRIX RESULTS

2012 GRAND PRIX RESULTS
2011 GRAND PRIX RESULTS
 
2012 FRIDAY 5 SERIES RESULTS
 

 PERMITS

 AFFILIATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notes from Tania, Club & Coach Support Officer

November 2014

Club entries for the Virgin Money London Marathon

The number of entries given to each club is based on the number of first claim members, over the age of 18, the club has registered with England Athletics (so please ensure your athlete registrations are up to date). Club secretaries are now able to apply for their club's places. The Club Secretary must apply to the Virgin Money London Marathon for club entries no later than 5pm on Friday 5th December 2014. If successful they will be sent a username and password to register their club runners into the event. Please note: It is the club secretary’s responsibility to ensure runners are entered and completed by the closing date of Friday 23 January 2015 at 17:00; failure to register will result in the runner not gaining an entry into the event. Click here to register for Virgin Money London Marathon club places
Championship entries for the Virgin Money London Marathon

Registered members of England Athletics affiliated clubs who have run the appropriate qualifying time can also benefit from championship entries for the Virgin Money London Marathon. Championship entries are also now open. Please note: Club entries are distinct from Championship entries for the Virgin Money London Marathon. Click here to view details on Championship entries

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                

SUFFOLK COUNTY ROAD RECORDS

(As at 3rd December 2014)

 

 Excel file 

 

 Pdf file

Winners and Venues Overall
 

 
 

 Excel file 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROAD RUNNING NEWS

ISSUE 1

ISSUE 2 ISSUE 3 ISSUE 4
MARCH 2014 MAY 2014    
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROAD TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT COURSE

April 26th 2014

 

Click HERE for details

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA Grand Prix Series 2014 

 
 
1

Stowmarket 1/2 Marathon

23-Mar-2014
2 Bungay 1/2 Marathon 06-Apr-2014
3

Bungay Full Marathon

06-Apr-2014

4

Pacers Friday 5

20-Jun-2014

5

Framlingham 10K

31-Aug-2014

6 Saxons 5 mile 19-Oct-2014
7

Hadleigh 5 mile

23-Nov-2014

8 Hadleigh 10 mile 23-Nov-2014

RESULTS

For full rules on the scoring click HERE  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA 2014 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP RACES

      RESULTS
1 Tarpley 10 mile (Beyton Middle School) 23 - Feb - 2014

  or  Excel           pdf

2

Pacers vs Jaffa 5K Track Event, Bury St Edmunds

02 - June - 2014

  or  Excel           pdf

3 Kirton 5 mile 06 - June - 2014

  or  Excel           pdf

4 Newmarket 10K 06 - July - 2014

  or  Excel           pdf

5 Larking Gowan Ipswich 1/2 Marathon 21 - Sept - 2014

or  Excel           pdf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2014 SCAA Grand Prix Series

sponsored by Runability of Bury St Edmunds

RESULTS AFTER SIX RACES

TEAM

INDIVIDUAL

excel pdf excel pdf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

 

The 2013 SCAA Grand Prix Series

sponsored by Runability of Bury St Edmunds

Please find final results and list of winners below.

Well done and Congratulations to the winning teams and runners and a big thank you to all SCAA clubs for supporting the series and to all runners who took part in the races.

 The Prize Giving for the 2013 SCAA Grand Prix Series

will be presented at the end of the Tarpley 10 mile on

23rd February 2014.

Please note that where one or more runners have scored the same points, the results are listed in alphabetical order.

Full Results

 

Prize Winners

TEAM INDIVIDUAL
 
excel pdf excel pdf

Any questions, or feedback from this year’s series, please let me know.

Many Thanks & Kind Regards, Sarah Vick

on behalf of Terry Back, Road Running Secretary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Suffolk County Road Race Championships

     

SCAA 2013 10K Championships included in

FRAMLINGHAM 10K

1st Sept. 2013

Many thanks to all the runners who entered the SCAA county 10k road race championship at Framlingham. It was good to see so many entries and confirms the SCAA championships are worth bringing back to the road race calendar. Thanks must go to Ricky and his team at Framlingham for their efforts in helping to restart them.

We were privileged to see a high quality race which was rewarded with 3 new county records, MM40 Brad Jones (Jaffa) 33.54.7, MM65 Ron McCullough (Jaffa) 44.10.1 and ML40 Odette Robson (pacers) 39.12.4  Congratulations to them and all the other winners. Sadly the medals did not arrive to hand out on the day but will forward them on to all the winners shortly.

Thank you.

Terry Back SCAA Road Race Sec

RESULTS OF SUFFOLK COUNTY 10k CHAMPIONSHIPS

FULL FRAMLINGHAM 10k RESULT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA Grand Prix Series 2012 

 SPONSORED BY "RUNABILITY" OF BURY ST. EDMUNDS

Dear <<Club>>

As an affiliated club of the Suffolk County Athletics Association (SCAA), 
 the SCAA are pleased to announce the 2012 Grand Prix series.   
This is a series of 6 running races throughout 2012, held across the county,  where 
individuals and clubs are scored for the series of races to compete to be Suffolk champions.

    The races selected for 2012 are:

 

Joe Cox Half Marathon

25-Mar-2012

 

Framlingham 10k

2-Sep-2012

Kirton Friday 5

1-Jun-2012

 

Bungay 20k

4-Nov-2012

Newmarket 10k

1-Jul-2012

 

Hadleigh 10m

25-Nov-2012

  

For full rules on the scoring click HERE  

It should be noted that only clubs affiliated to the SCAA  and their membership are
entitled to be part of this series. 
Would you kindly distribute the race dates around your club committee and
membership.

 

We look forward to a successful series

Thank you and happy running

Richard Nash

Chair
Suffolk County Athletics Association SCAA is now on Facebook

                                                                                           

                                     

                                                                                           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA Grand Prix Series 2012 

SPONSORED BY  "RUNABILITY" OF BURY ST. EDMUNDS

RESULTS

TEAM

INDIVIDUAL

pdf

pdf

COMPLETED

`    It is proposed that winners' awards will be presented at the first event in the 2013 series 

namely the Tarpley 10/20 on 24th February 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 FRIDAY 5 SERIES RESULTS

after 5 races

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA: Suffolk Grand Prix Series 

Rules  

Individual

(1)    Must be a member of a SCAA affiliated club.

(2)    Best 5 from 8 race scores will score towards the series.

(3)    No minimum races to qualify.

(4)    Aged category scores start from 100 for being 1st in their age category, reducing by 1 for each place behind first.

(5)    Scoring relates to members of SCAA affiliated clubs only.

 

Club

(1)    Must be a SCAA affiliated club.

(2)    Top 5 men and 5 ladies from each club will score.

(3)    No minimum runners to score.

(4)    All 8 races score for Grand Prix.

(5)    Scoring starts at 200 for both Men’s and Ladies, reducing by 1 for each place       behind first.

(6)    Scoring only relates to SCAA affiliated clubs only.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA Grand Prix 2011 Final Results

 

Whilst this has been a test year for a future Suffolk Grand Prix Road Running series, we have been delighted with the support and feedback given by many runners in the county.  These 6 races involved an amazing 500 or so runners affiliated to Suffolk clubs.  Although there are no trophies for this year, it is worth recognising the winners of each age category and the teams who managed to attended local races right across Suffolk , listed below.  Most notable are those who raced all 6 events in the series being Tim Larke, Neil Gilingham, Peter Bird, Steven Hughes & Mark Watts.  Thank you to all those runners and teams who supported our local Suffolk races and to the race organisers and marshals, without whom, these races could not have been held.

 

The SCAA are contacting affiliated clubs to confirm whether they are willing to host the Suffolk Grand Prix races in 2012 (most likely be similar same events for this next year) and will look to publish the list of races on this website in good time before the 1st race of the series.

 

In the meantime, please feel free to contact us if you have any comments or suggestions to help us improve the series.

 

Safe running to all.

 

Richard Nash

Chair

Suffolk County Athletics Association

 

 

Individuals winners

 

Female Senior

Maria Hamarsoo

St. Edmund Pacers

Female V40

Mary Nary

Stowmarket Striders

Female V45

Claire Hoblyn

St. Edmund Pacers

Female V50

Bobbie Sauerzapf

Bungay Black Dog

Female V55

Julie Haselwood

Ipswich Jaffa

Female V60

= Veronica Manly

= Sue Moggan

Diss AC

Stowmarket Striders

Male Senior

Tim Larke

Stowmarket Striders

Male V40

Dave Soloman

Felixstowe Road Runners

Male V45

Steven Hughes

Stowmarket Striders

Male V50

Robin Belsom

Ipswich Jaffa

Male V55

Stephen Williams

St. Edmund Pacers

Male V60

Roger Brand

St. Edmund Pacers

Male V65

Roger Hobson

Woodbridge Shufflers

 

Teams winners

              

Overall

Stowmarket Striders

Female

Stowmarket Striders

Male

Ipswich Jaffa

 

FINAL RESULTS

TEAM

INDIVIDUAL

pdf

pdf

After SIX events

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More Cross Country and Road 

Fixtures & Results

can be found at

RACERES

 

 

 

Permits

&

Road Race Organisers Guide

 

To apply for a road race licence please use the following link 

 

www.runbritain.com

 

then follow the Race Directors Portal link.

 

 

Paul Felton

13 New Street

Sudbury

Suffolk

CO10 1JB

 

Tel: 01787 376617

Mobile: 079 7409 7313

 

Email: raceres@lineone.net

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLUBS AFFILIATED TO ENGLAND ATHLETICS 
AS AT 13th SEPTEMBER 2012

 

click to view

 

To view a list of clubs that have become "Unaffiliated" and of the implications of that  process Click HERE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP ROAD RACE RULES

  1. County championship road races will be set at the start of each calendar year.

  2. Distances from 5 mile to marathon will be offered, but not all events will be run on
    each calendar year

  3. County club races will be used to host county events, unless the SCAA has
    organised a separate event.

  4. Hosting clubs will be charged a nominal levee for being chosen as a county
    championship. This fee will be set at the start of each calendar year by the SCAA.

  5. Hosting events should be on a UKA measured course. County events should be
    clearly advertised on the event web and entry forms.

  6. Entry system should provide the required tick boxes for entry into county
    championship as covered by current UKA rules.
    a) Born in the county
    b) Resident for a qualifying period currently 9 months
    c) Member of the armed forces serving in the county

  7. The SCAA county events age groups are as follows:
    i) Male & Female open
    ii) MM40, MM45, MM50, MM55, MM60, MM65, MM70+
    iii) FM40, FM45, FM50, FM55, FM60, FM65+

  8. Winners medals are awarded in age groups only, so if a M50 wins overall they are
    awarded the M50 medal. Winners are eligible for one prize only.

  9. Current club vest must be worn by athletes entering from a registered club.

  10. The SCAA will provide winners medals.

  11. County events are currently individual athletes , no team events.

  12. UKA race rules will apply to the event and in the case of any dispute the referee
    on the day decision will be final.

  13. No entry to county road championships will be offered on the day. Pre-entry only.

SCAA COUNTY COMMITTEE

29/10/2014

               Download a copy by clicking either icon                                       

Word                                                                                                                                    pdf